Carpionato v. Cedar Crest Nursing Centre Inc., Pc 97-4016 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] 3. The granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based.

    4. The relief granted is the least relief necessary.

    5. The hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted will amount to more than a mere inconvenience.

    Thereafter, the aggrieved Carpionato, see G.L. 1956 §45-24-31(4)(b), duly appealed to this court.

    The Zoning Board Decision
    General Laws § 45-24-61(A) provides that "[following a public hearing, the zoning board of review shall render a decision within a reasonable period of time [and] . . . shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each member participating thereon, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote." See also The Code of the City of Cranston, 1970, § § 30-42(f), as amended, ("[a]ll votes of the board adopting a decision or taking other official action shall be taken at a public meeting"), 30-42(i)(1) ("[t]he board in its decision on any matter coming before it . . . shall record in its