Wayne Distributing Co. v. R.I. Comm. for Human Rights, 91-5094 (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] Mr. St. George felt that Santos couldn't handle the job because of the "major" physical work involved. Both Mr. Considine and Mr. St. George claimed that they did not know that Santos was in a treatment center when he was fired. The Commission found that Mr. St. George was not a credible witness.

    Santos did not find another job for seven months after he was fired. There was no evidence that he used drugs or alcohol on the job.

    I
    Section 28-5-7 declares that; "It shall be an unlawful employment practice: (1) For any employer: (A) To refuse to hire any applicant for employment because of his or her race or color, religion, sex, handicap, age, or country of ancestral origin, or (B) Because of such reasons, to discharge an employee . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)