Lynch v. Spirit Rent a Car ( 2007 )
[…] Under Item 2, the limit of "minimum financial responsibility" is selected for liability coverage. Then, on page 44 of the Policy, a form is attached entitled "Rejection of Uninsured/Underinsured Motorists Coverage or Selection of Lower Limit of Liability (Rhode Island)." This *Page 6 provision, which is signed by Republic Industries, Inc., states that uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage is being reduced to zero pursuant to § 27-7-2.1.

    Section 27-7-2.1(a) addresses the amount of minimum uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage that must be offered in Rhode Island. It provides:

    "No policy . . . shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state . . . unless coverage is provided . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles. . . . The insurer shall provide uninsured motorist coverage in an amount equal to the insured's bodily injury liability limits. However, the named insured shall have the option of selecting a limit in writing less than the bodily injury liability coverage, but in no event less than the limits set forth in § 31-31-7, unless the named insured is purchasing only the minimum coverage required by compulsory insurance provisions of the general laws, in which case the limit can be reduced to zero, but only after signing an advisory notice approved by the director of business regulation concerning the hazard of uninsured and underinsured motorists." Section 27-7-2.1(a) (2001)3 (emphasis added).