Anolik v. Members Newport Zoning Board of Review, Nc920224 (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] On review here, the Court cannot weigh the evidence nor substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board. Mendonsa v. Corey,495 A.2d 257 (R.I. 1985). But the Board reviews Commission decisions under R.I.G.L. § 45-24.1-7.2 as amended, a broader statute, which permits, inter alia, reversal for "____ or lack of support by the weight of the evidence in the record."

    The Court has read the record on appeal from the Commission to the Board, examined its many exhibits, and read the 150 or so pages of testimony in the transcripts.