"(5) That it will not substantially or permanently injure the appropriate use of surrounding property.
"(6) In addition to the above, the zoning board of review shall consider:
a. Access to air, light, views, and solar access.
b. Public access to water bodies, rivers and streams.
c. The conservation of energy and energy efficiency."
Narragansett Code § 12.5.
Furthermore, § 12.5 provides that "[t]he zoning board of review may not extend or enlarge a special use permit except by granting a new special use permit."
The Board also has the power to grant dimensional variances under G.L. 1956 §
45-24-31 (61)(b) and § 2.2 of the Code. Section 2.2, which tracks the language of §45-24-31 (61)(b), defines a dimensional variance as"Permission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations. However, the fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted shall not be grounds for relief."
Narragansett Code § 12.5.
Our Supreme Court has held that the language of §