National Grange Mut. Ins. Co. v. Alfred Calcagni Sons, 93-5819 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Finally, they argue that the settlement may indicate bias on behalf of the plaintiff.

    It is well settled that the concept of relevancy, as it applies to discovery purposes, is given a "liberal application."Borland v Dunn 321 A.2d 96, 99, 113 R.I. 337, 341 (1974). In the instant matter, this Court finds that the information sought is relevant. Plaintiff seeks to set aside the 1994 transfer to Rover on the basis that it was a fraudulent transfer under G.L. 1956 (1992 Reenactment) § 6-16-1 et seq. Section 6-16-7(a) provides, in pertinent part, "In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor. . . may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim;. . . ." In the event that plaintiff's settlement with Barba and Parker was of a sufficient amount to extinguish its claim against Calcagni, Sr., it would cease to be a creditor as defined by § 6-16-1(d), which would result in it lacking the standing to attack the 1994 transfer to Rover.