State v. Lead Industries Assoc. ( 2007 )
[…] The Court denied the motion to strike the briefs. (Ord., May 30, 2006.) Indeed, upon further review of the Defendants' joint brief, the Court is reevaluating the wisdom of that decision. Not only does the nearly 200 page brief raise issues which are inappropriate for a Rule 59 motion, but it raises those arguments repeatedly, albeit with slightly different labels and nuances. However, the Court finds that the most expedient resolution is to address the grounds raised, even if only to cite to the Court's prior rulings.

    42 Section 10-1-1 states that the attorney general "may bring an action . . . to abate the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin the person or persons maintaining the nuisance and any or all persons owning any legal or equitable interest in the place. . . . The complaint shall be duly sworn to by the complaining party, unless brought by the attorney general, and shall set forth the names of the parties, the object of the action, a description of the place complained of, and a statement of the facts constituting the alleged nuisance." (Emphasis added.)

    43 Super. R. Civ. P. Rule 20(a) provides for the permissive joinder of parties for claims arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, where those claims involve at least one common question of law or fact.