Plunkett v. State, 01-1539 (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] The cases referred to by both parties with specific reference to the trilogy of McCabe v. King, 221 A.2d 103 R.I. (1996); Casey v. Sundlun, 615 A.2d 481 R.I. (1992) and Donnelly v. Almond 695 A.2d 1007 R.I. (1997) lend support to this determination by reason of the fact that each deals with a statute involving a narrow number of people and is interpreted as specific legislation and trumps a more general statute of wide spread application such as § 36-4-59. Such a holding, of course, is consistent with § 43-3-26 which reads as follows:

    43-3-26 Conflicting general and special provisions.- Wherever a general provision shall be in conflict with a special provision relating to the same or to a similar subject, the two (2) provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both; and in those cases, if effect cannot be given to both, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision."

    Predicated on the above, this Court declares that the position of Executive Director of the state-wide judicial information system is for the purpose of § 8-15-4 an assistant to the Court Administrator.