Standard of Review In considering a motion for summary judgment, the court must determine whether there is
[…] Since the plaintiff changed this detail only after arguments had been made to the court, the defendant could not have acted with malice in reporting this fact because it was seemingly without significance. The plaintiff has failed to offer any evidence with respect to the primary element of actual malice.
False Light Plaintiff relies on the same facts and arguments in asserting that the defendant's broadcast placed him in a false light. Plaintiff's claim is based on RIGL §9-1-28.1 (a)(4), which gives every person the right to privacy and the "right to be secure from publicity that reasonably places another in a false light before the public." Again, the defendant asserts truth as a defense to plaintiff's claim.In evaluating the validity of a false light argument the "court should make the threshold determination of whether a statement is capable of implying the objectionable association of which the plaintiff complains."