The director derives his authority to impose discipline pursuant to Rhode Island General Law §
42-56-10 . Specifically, §42-56-10 (2) provides in pertinent part, "In addition to exercising the powers and performing the duties which are otherwise given to him or her by law, the director of the department of corrections shall: . . . (2) Maintain security, safety, and order at all state correctional facilities . . . . " See42-56-10 (2). Furthermore, §42-56-10 (7) provides that the director shall, "Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees and suspend, demote, discharge, or take other necessary disciplinary action." See §42-56-10 (7).The State of Rhode Island, Department of Corrections, and the Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional Officers have a written contract, dated 2000-2003, which provides for arbitration of dismissals, demotions or suspensions.