roberts/holland LLC. v. Berkowitz, 00-5669 (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] The Board ultimately determined in the instant matter that the use of the tower was a pre-existing nonconforming use, which would be allowed to continue under sections 5 and 9 of the Foster zoning ordinance. Industrial contends, as the Board found, that the tower, as presently situated on the property, is a pre-existing non-conforming use. As adduced at the hearing, the use of this tower dates back to 1948 when it was used for various communication services. Accordingly, Industrial contends it is entitled to continue this pre-existing, albeit non-conforming use. Section 45-24-39 states:

    "(a) Any city or town adopting or amending a zoning ordinance under this chapter shall make provision for any use, activity, structure, building, or sign or other improvement, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of the zoning ordinance, but which is nonconforming by use or nonconforming by dimension . . ."

    Industrial maintains the Foster zoning ordinance, which Holland argues they are subject to, went into effect on July 7, 1967. Therefore, Industrial contends the use for a telecommunications tower is protected under section 5 and 9, which state respectively: