City of East Prov. v. R.I. State Assoc. ( 2009 )
[…] (Pl.'s Supp. Mem. 4, Stip. Ex. 10.) The parties met to negotiate on four occasions, beginning on September 8, 2009, but did not reach an agreement. (Pl.'s Supp. Mem. 4.) Interest arbitration is scheduled for early December 2009. (Pl.'s Supp. Mem. 1.) *Page 3

    This case questions which of the proposals submitted by the parties are proper for consideration by the arbitrators. (Pl. Supp. Mem. 1.) Only "unresolved issues" are referable to arbitration. Section 28-9.1-7. Section 28-9.1-3(3) defines "unresolved issues" as "any and all contractual provisions which have not been agreed upon by the [parties] within the thirty (30) day period referred to in § 28-9.1-7. Any contractual provision not presented by either [party] within the thirty (30) day period shall not be submitted to arbitration as an unresolved issue[.]" Each party advocates a different interpretation of when the "thirty (30) day period referred to in § 28-9.1-7" began. The Union asserts that the 30-day period began ten days after the City received and ignored the Union's June 16 demand for bargaining.