Tetrault v. Steere, 90-124 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] B. Costs
    Defendant also objects to plaintiff's request for certain costs submitted. In particular, defendant objects to the payment of an arbitrator's fee of one hundred and fifty dollars ($150.00) and an arbitrator's rejection fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00). The defendant argues that these costs are not costs normally considered an expense of suing another party.

    Rhode Island General Laws § 9-22-5, "Recovery of costs by prevailing party," provides: "in civil actions at law, the party prevailing shall recover costs, except where otherwise specially provided, or as justice may require, in the discretion of the court." (Emphasis added.) "Costs are normally considered the expenses of suing another party, including filing fees and fees to serve process." Kottis v. Cerilli, 612 A.2d 661, 669 (R.I. 1992).