Tetrault v. Steere, 90-124 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Defendant objects to the payment of these costs, contending they are not normally considered the expenses of suing another party.

    A. Post-Judgment Interest
    Defendant first argues that the plaintiff is not entitled to post-judgment interest from an appeal which was denied and dismissed. Plaintiff asserts that the judgment was not final until the final order was entered subsequent to his Supreme Court appeal.

    Rhode Island General Laws § 9-21-10 provides, in pertinent part:

    "In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered . . . there shall be entered by the clerk of this court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date of the cause of action accrued which shall be included in the judgment therein."