Bellini Construction Co., Inc. v. the Zoning Board of Review, 96-2722 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] In its instant appeal, the plaintiff claims that the Zoning Board's decision was not supported by the evidence and that the plaintiff has suffered more than a mere inconvenience from the denial of its requested variances. The plaintiff also contends that the Board's decision deprived the plaintiff of all economic beneficial use of its property, in violation of the takings clause of the United States and Rhode Island Constitutions.

    Standard of Review
    Superior Court review of a zoning board decision is controlled by § 45-24-69(D), R.I.G.L., which provides:

    "(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory ordinance provisions;

    (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

    When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, the Superior Court may not substitute its judgment for that of a zoning board if the court finds that the board's decision was supported by substantial evidence. Apostolou v. Genovesi, 120 R.I. 501, 507,388 A.2d 821, 825 (1978).