See Board of Appeals Application and Attached Exhibit A dated March 27, 1995. The Building Code Board of Appeals does not address zoning issues; it addresses the actions of the building inspector pursuant to G.L. 1956 (1995 Reenactment) §23-27.3-127.1 (b)(1) and (2). Decisions of the local Building Code Board of Appeals may be appealed "to the State Board of Standards and Appeals within twenty (20) days after the filing of the local decision with the building official and owner." G.L. 1956 (1995 Reenactment) § 27.3-127.2.5 (f). Additionally, "any determination made by the local board shall be subject to review de novo by the state board of standards and appeals." Id. Thus the plain language of §23-27.3-127.2.5 (f) sets up a statutory scheme whereby decisions of local boards are appealed only to the State Board of Standards and Appeals.