Sousa v. Coastal Resource Management Council, 89-6131 (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] Jose B. Sousa (hereinafter "plaintiff") applied to the CRMC for a residential dock in tidal waters for his home at Blue Bill Cove, Portsmouth, Rhode Island. A full CRMC hearing was held on January 24, 1989. Plaintiff's application was denied on a vote of six to six. A written decision was issued on October 30, 1989. The CRMC concluded that plaintiff's proposed plan's overall effect would be deleterious to the coastal environment. The plaintiff here requests that this court reverse the decision of the CRMC and grant approval of plaintiff's dock.

    General Laws 1956, § 42-35-15, as amended, confers appellate jurisdiction in this Superior Court to review decisions of the various state agencies. Section 43-35-15 provides in pertinent part:

    42-35-15. Judicial review of contested cases.

    (g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

    Essentially, when reviewing an agency decision, the court must not substitute its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of the witness or weight of the evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of MotorVehicles, 543 A.2d 1307 (R.I. 1988).