Infinite Group v. Spectra Science Corp., 99-4090 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Id. Upon examination of the evidence filed in support of the legal memoranda submitted by the parties, this Court concludes that there are no issues of material fact concerning whether Infinite was the seller under the contract.

    Infinite Is Not a Party to the Contract
    Spectra's first counterclaim arises out of a contractual relationship formed in 1999 for the sale of four lasers. This transaction is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) because the contract is for the sale of goods. R.I.G.L. § 6A-2-102. The contract is within the Statute of Frauds because the total value of the contract exceeds $500. The Statute of Frauds is preserved by the U.C.C. in § 6A-2-201, which provides as follows:

    "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against which enforcement is sought. . . ."

    This provision leads to two conclusions. The first is that the parties' relationship must be governed by a writing. The second conclusion is that Spectra cannot enforce the contract against a party who did not sign it.

    In this case, the order for the lasers was placed over the phone so the invoice for the sale constitutes the contract. This determination is supported by § 6A-2-201(2) which provides as follows:

    "Between merchants, if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of the objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received."

    Evidence submitted by Infinite shows that Spectra placed an order for three1 lasers to Laser Fare on September 9, 1996, and an invoice to that effect was issued by Laser Fare.