Moreau v. Department of Environmental Management, 91-6342 (1994) ( 1994 )
[…] That illegal alteration reflects only upon TGP and not on DEM. DEM properly denied TGP's first application of plans pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 2-1-21(a) because two municipalities objected to the originally proposed pipeline route. Those plans were submitted in accordance with R.I.G.L. § 2-1-21, which states that no one may alter a wetland covered by the legislation "without first obtaining the approval of the director of the department of environmental management."

    The pipeline depicted on TGP's initial application for the permit did not interfere with Wetland 70, so that wetland was not included at all in that original application.