Tarpinian v. Daily, 95-0104 (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] Moreover, the defendants argue that if the plaintiff is permitted to recover her entire original purchase price, plus consequential damages and interest thereon, her recovery would be a "virtual windfall." In response, the plaintiff argues that restoring the parties to their original positions requires a return of the original purchase price plus interest in light of the lost use of the money, along with compensation for the substantial costs the plaintiff incurred as owner of the property. Both parties rely on certain facts in support of their positions on these issues.

    R.I.G.L. § 9-21-10
    General Laws § 9-21-10 provides in pertinent part:

    "In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages, interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided or as to any condemnation action."

    "[Section] 9-21-10 calls for the imposition of interest in any ``civil action' in which a verdict or a decision awards ``pecuniary damages.'" Murphy v. United Steelworkers of America,507 A.2d 1342, 1346 (R.I. 1986).