Warwick v. Kelly, Pc/04-3856 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] City of East Providencev. McLaughlin, 593 A.2d 1345 (R.I. 1991). An officer facing departmental charges may request a hearing before a Hearing Committee composed of three active law enforcement officers. G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6-1 and 42-28.6-4. The Hearing Committee has broad discretion to modify in whole or in part the sanctions that the charging authority recommends and is not bound by the recommendations of the officer's departmental superiors. Culhane v.Denisewich, 689 A.2d 1062 (R.I. 1997). Appeals from the decisions of such Hearing Committees are taken pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6-12, which provides that the Hearing Committee "shall be deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1."

    Section 42-35-15(g) of the General Laws governs this Court's review of a decision of the Hearing Committee. This section provides:

    "[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.