Maddalena v. R.I. D.H.S., 02-4737 (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] In order to receive federal funding for the MA program, DHS must "establish income and resource rules, regulations, and limits in accordance with title XIX of the federal Social Security Act,42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq., as applicable to the medically needy only applicants and recipients." G.L. 1956 § 40-8-3; 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (mandating that "[t]he sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans for medical assistance"); see G.L. 1956 § 40-8-13 (empowering DHS Director to create rules and regulations in conformity with 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.).