Maddalena v. R.I. D.H.S., 02-4737 (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Norberg, 118 R.I. 596, 607, 376 A.2d 1, 6 (1977).

    DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
    The Department of Human Services exists as an agency within the Executive Branch. G.L. 1956 § 42-12-1 et seq. Pursuant to § 42-12-4 of the Rhode Island General Laws, DHS manages federally and state funded public assistance programs, one of which provides MA to persons who qualify for the benefits under § 40-8-3. G.L. 1956 § 42-12-4 (providing that "The department of human services shall have supervision and management of . . . [a]ll forms of public assistance under the control of the state"); G.L. 1956 § 40-8-3 (outlining eligibility requirements for medical care benefits); see G.L. 1956 § 40-8-1 (declaration of policy). In order to receive federal funding for the MA program, DHS must "establish income and resource rules, regulations, and limits in accordance with title XIX of the federal Social Security Act,42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq., as applicable to the medically needy only applicants and recipients." G.L. 1956 § 40-8-3; 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (mandating that "[t]he sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans for medical assistance"); see G.L. 1956 § 40-8-13 (empowering DHS Director to create