Rhode Island Council 94 Afscme v. State, 03-3363 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] State, 456 A.2d 771, 773 (R.I. 1983). The Court is not to determine whether the arbitrator "resolved the grievance properly." Id. Even where the arbitrator has misconstrued the contract or the underlying law, it is still not sufficient grounds for a court to strike down the award. Jancito v. Egan, 120 R.I. 907, 911, 391 A.2d 1173, 1175 (1978).

    The judicial authority of the Superior Court to review or vacate an arbitration award in labor disputes is limited by §28-9-18. That Section requires a trial justice to vacate an arbitration award:

    "(1) When the award was procured by fraud.

    (2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

    (3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13."

    Section 28-9-18 (a).