Ashley v. Kehew ( 2007 )
[…] Eagle Elec. Co. v. Raymond ConstructionCo., 420 A.2d 60, 64-65 (R.I. 1980). Strict compliance with the requirements of Rule 52 is not required if a full understanding of the issues may be reached without the aid of separate findings.Id. at 64. Even brief findings and conclusions are sufficient as long as they address and resolve pertinent, controlling factual and legal issues. White v. LeClerc, 468 A.2d 289, 290 (R.I. 1983).

    Furthermore, the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act § 9-30-1 etseq., grants the Superior Court "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not relief is or could be claimed." Section § 9-30-12 provides that the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act should be "liberally construed and administered." This Court finds the Defendants request for such relief to be appropriate under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act.

    Analysis