Santos v. Fischer, 97-0162 (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Tomaselli, supra at 1284-85 (citing Wilkinson v. Vesey, 110 R.I. 606,295 A.2d 676 (R.I. 1972)).

    Plaintiff seeks to introduce the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur. With respect to res ipsa loquitur in the context of medical malpractice actions, G.L. 1956 § 9-19-33 provides:

    "In actions against licensed physicians, hospitals, clinics, health maintenance organizations, or professional service corporations providing health care services under chapter 5.1 of title 7 for malpractice in providing treatment to patients, the issue of res ipsa loquitur shall be a preliminary question of fact for the court to determine. The issue will be submitted to the jury by the court only in the event that, after weighing the evidence and the credibility of witnesses, the court is of the opinion that reasonable minds might fairly come to different conclusions as to whether the evidence of the circumstances would create a basis for a reasonable inference of negligence." G.L. 1956 § 9-19-33.

    The plaintiff has presented Dr. Poulton for qualification as an expert. In his deposition testimony, Dr. Poulton asserts that the injury suffered by plaintiff is one that does not ordinarily occur absent negligence. Dr.