Commerce Park Commons, LLC v. Immunex Manufacturing Corp., 01-0860 (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] On remand, the Board shall specify its factual findings on applicant's request for a height variance regarding the Warehouse. Furthermore, the Board should consider the following factors relevant to dimensional variance analysis. General Laws § 45-24-41(c) and (d) provide the requirements for obtaining a dimensional variance. General Laws §45-24-41(d)(2) is particularly important as is the analogous provision in West Greenwich ordinance Section 3(d) which nearly mirrors the General Law. General Laws § 45-24-41(d)(2) provides in pertinent part that "that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience, which means that there is no other reasonable alternative to enjoy a legally beneficial use of one's property." R.I.G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41(d)(2).