Hayden v. Town or Westerly Zoning Board of Review, Wc 96-0600 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] The Westerly Zoning Board maintains that the decision of the Zoning Official should be upheld because there was sufficient evidence to indicate that the plaintiffs were operating a bed a breakfast, a use not provided for in the zoning ordinances. The defendants rely on the pertinent portions of the Westerly Zoning ordinance that states that any uses not expressly permitted are prohibited and further that such use is not in accord with the purposes and intent of the ordinance. Section 7.1(D).

    Standard of Review
    The review of a zoning board decision by this Court is controlled by R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15(g) which provides:

    "(g) The Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The Court may affirm the decision of the zoning board or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

    (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

    When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, this section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of a zoning board in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of the evidence concerning questions of fact. Costav.