McKendall Land Co., Inc. v. Niazmand, 90-6736 (1992) ( 1992 )
[…] F.D. McKendall Land Co., Inc., v. Niazmand, No. 91-240-Appeal (December 21, 1991). In accordance with the Supreme Court order, this Court addresses these issues herein.

    I.
    This Court now turns to Tenant's rent obligation with respect to the condition of the premises. Rhode Island General Laws 1956 (1984 Reenactment) § 34-18-29 governs landlords' obligations relative to the delivery of rental property. The section provides in pertinent part:

    Failure to deliver possession. — (a) if the landlord fails to deliver possession of the dwelling unit to the tenant as provided in § 30-18-21, rent abates until possession is delivered . . .

    Section 34-18-21 provides in pertinent part:

    Landlord to deliver possession of dwelling unit. — At commencement of the term a landlord shall deliver possession of the premises to the tenant in compliance with the rental agreement and § 30-18-22. . .