McKendall Land Co., Inc. v. Niazmand, 90-6736 (1992) ( 1992 )
[…] Therefore, this Court finds that the improvements that the parties, pursuant to the third provision of the lease, agreed would be made by Tenant in exchange for a rent reduction to $300, were necessary to bring the property into habitable condition, as required by the applicable building and housing codes affecting health and safety. See Providence City Code, Sec. 13-88.

    Such a lease provision, however, is expressly prohibited by R.I. Gen. Laws 1956 (1984 Reenactment) § 34-18-22 (c)(2), which provides in pertinent part:

    (c) The landlord and tenant of a dwelling unit may agree in writing that the tenant perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations and remodeling but only if . . .

    (2) the work is not necessary to cure noncompliance with [the requirements of applicable building and housing codes affecting health and safety] . . .

    The third provision in the lease clearly violates this statute, and is unenforceable. R.I. Gen. Laws 1956 (1984 Reenactment) §34-18-17(b) (agreements to waive rights or remedies under this chapter are unenforceable). The remainder of the lease, however, remains valid.