Smalley v. Cumberland Zoning Bd ( 2008 )
[…] The Court will address each argument in turn.

    Findings of Fact
    Appellant contends that "the board's decision must be reversed because its written decision does not set forth adequate findings of fact in support of its decision." (Appellant's Memo 9.) Appellant adds that the new decision offers "very little in terms of findings of fact" and "cannot be construed as anything other than the recital of a litany."Id. at 10.

    Under § 45-24-61(a), the Legislature has required that "[t]he zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of facts and conditions. . . ." In addition, our Supreme Court has stated that review of a zoning board decision requires a court to decide

    "whether the board members resolved the evidentiary conflicts, made the prerequisite factual determinations, and applied the proper legal principles.