State v. Doe ( 2008 )
[…] Additionally, the Family Court's governing statutes confer upon it limited subject matter jurisdiction over criminal offenses. Typically, criminal offenses falling within its jurisdiction are those dealing with criminal behavior committed by adults against children or other family members. Day, 911 A.2d at 1049. On the other hand, children *Page 26 committing behavior that would be considered criminal, but for their age, "are not actually charged with, tried for, or convicted of the underlying crime in Family Court." Id. Section 14-1-40(a) explicitly states that "[no] child shall be charged with or convicted of a crime in any court, except as provided in this chapter." Section 14-1-40(a) (emphasis added). Instead, children accused of committing behavior that would be criminal if committed by an adult are brought before the Family Court via delinquency petition. Id.