State v. Doe ( 2008 )
[…] 44 Proceedings in the Superior Court will not be barred by the operation of § 43-3-23, the general savings provision. Section 43-3-23 becomes effective where the Legislature repeals a "statute for any offense committed" and the Legislature does not expressly provide that pending actions under the former statute should be preserved.See § 43-3-23; see also State v. Mullen, 740 A.2d 783, 785 (R.I. 1999) (describing § 43-3-23 as applicable to "criminal prosecutions pending at the time of the repeal of any penal statute").