State v. Doe ( 2008 )
[…] The Supreme Court deemed the 1981 Reenactment of § 14-1-6 ineffective in changing the maximum age over which the Family Court could exercise jurisdiction over an individual already within the Family Court system. See In re P., 451 A.2d 274, 277 (R.I. 1982). Therefore, twenty-one has been the traditional age at which an individual's existence in the Family Court system terminates.

    30 It should be noted that the Court in Day did not distinguish between "mandatory" waivers, per § 14-1-5, or "discretionary" waivers, per § 14-1-7.1.

    31 The precise language of § 14-1-5 provides as follows:

    "(1) Concerning any child residing or being within the state who is: (1) delinquent; (ii) wayward; (iii) dependent; (iv) neglected; or (v) mentally disabled, except that any person aged seventeen (17) years of age or older who is charged with a delinquent offense involving murder, first degree sexual assault, or assault with intent to commit murder, shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of the family court if, after a hearing, the family court