State v. Doe ( 2008 )
[…] See §14-1-6(b) (2007 Supp.). Additionally, any offenses committed by seventeen-year-olds which would be considered misdemeanors or felonies if committed by adults would also be subject to District or Superior Court jurisdiction. See § 14-1-6(c) (2007 Supp.).

    Although defendants have not argued that the July amendment, by itself, violates equal protection guarantees, its validity is integral to the resolution of this matter. Those seventeen-year-old individuals comprising the "gap" population fell within Superior Court jurisdiction as a result of this particular enactment.

    18 Section 14-1-6(b), prior to the July amendment, provided as follows:

    "In any case where the court shall not have acquired jurisdiction over any person prior to the person's eighteenth birthday by the filing of a petition alleging that the person had committed an offense, but a petition alleging that the person had committed an offense which would be punishable as a felony if committed by an adult has been filed before that person attains the age of twenty-one (21) years of age, that person shall, except as specifically provided in this chapter, be subject to the jurisdiction of the court until he or she becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless discharged prior to turning twenty-one (21)." Section 14-1-6 (2002 Reenactment).

    Section 14-1-6 (c), prior to the July and November amendments, in relevant part, read as follows:

    "In any case where the court shall not have acquired jurisdiction over any person prior to the person's twenty-first birthday by the filing of a petition alleging that the person had committed an offense prior to the person's eighteenth birthday which would be punishable as a felony if committed by an adult, that person shall be referred to the court which would have had jurisdiction over the offense if it had been committed by an adult." Section 14-1-6 (2002 Reenactment)

    19 State v. J.S., 469 N.E.2d 1090, 1094 (Ill. 1984) (recognizing legislature's ability to create statutory classifications among seventeen and eighteen-year-olds where rationally related to legitimate state interest); see also State v.