State v. Doe ( 2008 )
[…] 15 See Berberian v. Petit, 118 R.I. 448, 453-54, 374 A.2d 791, 794 (1977) (determining age is not a suspect classification); see alsoCherenzia v. Lynch, 847 A.2d 818, 823 (R.I. 2004) (stating suspect legislative classifications include race, alienage, or national origin).

    16 Defendants themselves, through counsel, conceded that, had the proposed savings materialized, this constitutional challenge would not have arisen.

    17 Section 14-1-6(b) (2007 Supp.) read as follows:

    "In any case where the court shall not have acquired jurisdiction over any person prior to the person attaining the age of seventeen years by the filing of a petition alleging that the person had committed an offense prior to the person attaining the age of seventeen years which would be punishable as a felony if committed by an adult, that person shall be referred to the court which would have had jurisdiction over the offense if it had been committed by an adult. The court shall have jurisdiction to try that person for the offense committed prior to the person attaining the age of seventeen years and, upon conviction, may impose a sentence not exceeding the maximum penalty provided for the conviction of that offense."

    Section 14-1-6(c) (2007 Supp.) read as follows: