State v. Doe ( 2008 )
[…] 23 Defendants point to Long v. Robinson, 316 F. Supp. 22 (D.C. Md. 1970), and Salsburg v. Maryland, 346 U.S. 544 (1954), for the proposition that the Legislature "is presumed to have acted . . . upon full knowledge of the facts." However, defendants fail to recognize that these cases also provide that a statutory classification will be upheld if "any state of facts reasonably may be conceived to justify it."Long, 316 F. Supp. at 26 (citations and internal quotations omitted);Salsburg, 346 U.S. at 554 n. 9 (citations and internal quotations omitted).

    24 Section 14-1-6(b) of the November amendment provides as follows:

    "In any case where the court shall not have acquired jurisdiction over any person prior to the person's eighteenth birthday by the filing of a petition alleging that the person had committed an offense, but a petition alleging that the person had committed an offense which would be punishable as a felony if committed by an adult has been filed before that person attains the age of nineteen (19) years of age, that person shall, except as specifically provided in this chapter, be subject to the jurisdiction of the court until he or she becomes nineteen (19) years of age, unless discharged prior to turning nineteen (19)." P.L. 2007, ch. 532, § 1.

    Section 14-1-6(c) of the November amendment provides as follows:

    "In any case where the court shall not have acquired jurisdiction over any person prior to the person attaining the age of nineteen years by the filing of a petition alleging that the person had committed an offense prior to the person attaining the age of eighteen years which would be punishable as a felony if committed by an adult, that person shall be referred to the court which would have had jurisdiction over the offense if it had been committed by an adult. The court shall have jurisdiction to try that person for the offense committed prior to the person attaining the age of eighteen years and, upon conviction, may impose a sentence not exceeding the maximum penalty provided for the conviction of that offense. P.L. 2007, ch. 532, § 1.

    Subsection (c) indicates that otherwise felonious conduct committed by seventeen-year-olds will not be prosecuted in Superior Court unless the petition alleging such conduct was filed when the person was at least nineteen years of age. Subsection (b) indicates that eighteen-year-olds, if charged with otherwise felonious conduct occurring while they were seventeen, will remain in Family Court jurisdiction if the petition was filed while the individual was still aged eighteen.

    25 Notably, defendants direct the Court's attention to a September 2007 hearing before the Senate Finance Committee, which illustrates the Legislature's misconception of the alleged savings.

    26 In the second round of amendments to § 14-1-6, the Legislature excluded from adult court jurisdiction offenses that would be considered misdemeanors if committed by an adult. See P.L. 2007, ch. 532, § 1 (setting forth § 14-1-6(c)).