State v. Doe ( 2008 )
[…] These provisions reflected the general policy existing at the time, which permitted jurisdiction over individuals until they became twenty-one years of age. See § 14-1-6(a) (1994 Reenactment).

    The content of § 14-1-6's subsections remained relatively constant until July 1, 2007.37 As discussed, the July amendment to § 14-1-6 dictated that Family Court jurisdiction should end over all persons within the Family Court system at age nineteen. See § 14-1-6(a) (2007 Supp.). Subsection (b) of the July amendment provided that any seventeen-year-olds accused of committing, before their seventeenth birthday, conduct that would amount to a felony "shall be referred to the court which would have had jurisdiction over the offense if it had been committed by an adult." See § 14-1-6(b) (2007 Supp.).