State v. Doe ( 2008 )
[…] Although Family Court jurisdiction was expanded by the November amendment, the Legislature did not desire to repeal the July amendment with respect to those individuals over which the court obtained jurisdiction as a result of that legislation. The General Assembly specifically addressed the continued application of the July amendment to cases arriving at this Court because of its operation. See P.L. 2007, ch. 532, § 2 (delineating treatment of records via § 14-1-6.1 "[i]n any case where a court shall have obtained jurisdiction of a juvenile having attained the age of seventeen (17) years pursuant to [the July amendment]"); see also Fox v.Fox, 115 R.I. 593, 597, 350 A.2d 602, 604 (1976) (recognizing statutes that change jurisdiction [such as the November amendment] are extremely reluctantly applied retroactively).