"It has been rather uniformly held that any consideration of building restrictions placed upon property by private contracts has no place in proceedings under zoning laws for a building permit or a variance." 4 E. C. Yokley, Zoning Law and Practice § 26-5 at 349 (4th ed. 1979). The Court gleans from the record that the current owner, Rhode Island Housing, placed the deed restriction on the property before East Bay Geriatric Center purchased it. Section
45-24-41 (c)(2) states that an use variance applicant must show that "the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant." "[I]f the landowner creates the problem not only is there no unfairness in refusing to vary the terms of the ordinance, but to allow a self-created hardship to qualify would encourage landowners to violate the law.