Phoenix-Times v. Barrington Sch. Com. ( 2010 )
[…] (b) If the chief administrative officer determines that the record is not subject to public inspection, the person or entity seeking disclosure may file a complaint with the attorney general. The attorney general shall investigate the complaint and if the attorney general shall determine that the allegations of the complaint are meritorious, he or she may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief on behalf of the complainant in the superior court of the county where the record is maintained.

    6 Section 42-46-8 confers upon the Attorney General the authority to investigate and determine the validity of a complaint made under the Open Meetings Act and reads in pertinent part as follows:

    (a) Any citizen or entity of the state who is aggrieved as a result of violations of the provisions of this chapter may file a complaint with the attorney general. The attorney general shall investigate the complaint and if the attorney general determines that the allegations of the complaint are meritorious he or she may file a complaint on behalf of the complainant in the superior court against the public body.

    7 In its decision, the Attorney General cites in support of its interpretation its prior opinions in Greig v. Jamestown TownCouncil; Jamestown Board of Water Sewer Assessment, No. OM97-06 (Mar. 18, 1997); Wardwell v. NarragansettSchool Committee, No.