Phoenix-Times v. Barrington Sch. Com. ( 2010 )
[…] The starting point for the Court's inquiry is the language of the OMA itself. The OMA permits a public body, by open call, to hold a meeting closed to the public upon an affirmative vote of the majority of its members.See § 42-46-4(a). However, such a meeting closed to the public shall be limited to matters allowed by § 42-46-5 to be exempted from discussion at open meetings. Id. The language of § 42-46-5 relevant to the matter at hand reads as follows:

    "(a) A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to § 42-46-4 for one or more of the following purposes:

    *Page 14

    * * *

    (2) Sessions pertaining to collective bargaining or litigation, or work sessions pertaining to collective bargaining or litigation."