Phoenix-Times v. Barrington Sch. Com. ( 2010 )
[…] The Committee argues that because the litigation allegedly threatened by the RIACLU was not yet public, the Committee was entitled to limit its open call to that of "litigation." The Committee seeks summary judgment on Count II in its favor, accordingly.

    The OMA requires that "[a]ll public bodies shall give written notice of their regularly scheduled meetings at the beginning of each calendar year," § 42-46-6(a), and "supplemental written public notice of any meeting within a minimum of forty-eight (48) hours before the date." Sec. 42-46-6(b). "This [supplemental] notice shall include the date the notice was posted, the date, time and place of the meeting, and a statement *Page 31 specifying the nature of the business to be discussed."Id.