He claims the Hearing Officer allowed the three expert witnesses to testify on knowledge which they had no basis in *Page 14 fact of knowing.8 Additionally, he argues that the Hearing Officer allowed redirect examination of witnesses that exceeded the scope of previous interrogation.The DBR Decision is not affected by error of law for failure to follow evidentiary procedure. The rules of evidence are relaxed in administrative proceedings. In re Cross,
617 A.2d 97 ,102 (R.I. 1992); seealso §42-35-10 (allowing for admittance of evidence "commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men and women in the conduct of their affairs"). Further, a "court may, in the exercise of discretion, permit inquiry into additional matters as if on direct examination." Rhode Island Rules of Evidence Rule 611(b).