The charges brought against Davis were actionable under the specific guidelines set forth by the Code of Ethics and Conduct. Clearly, the conduct complained of was the type that "could lead to a demotion" and falls within the parameters of McLaughlin. Id. As a result, the hearing under the Law Enforcement Officers' Bill of Rights, and, more importantly, under the standard prescribed by the legislature under §
42-28.6-11 (c) did not constitute unlawful procedure. Pursuant to §42-28.6-11 (c) the charging agency is required to prove "by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that the law enforcement officer is guilty of the offense or violation of which he or she is accused," which they did.The appellant further argues that "in order to meet its burden, an employer must show the establishment of a comprehensive performance review process."