The appellant contends a different standard is applicable in the instant matter because he believes that his demotion was based solely upon his performance as a Marshal. Rhode Island General Laws §
42-28.6-11 (c), "Decisions of Hearing Committee," provides:* * *
"(c) In any proceeding under this chapter, it shall be the burden of the charging law enforcement agency to prove, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that the law enforcement officer is guilty of the offense(s) or violation(s) of which he or she is accused." (Emphasis added.)
This statute does not distinguish between performance-based discipline or discipline based on misconduct. The statute sets forth one basic standard to which the committee must adhere when examining the conduct of an officer who has been accused of a violation or offense.