(e) Any party to a collective bargaining agreement may provide written notice to the other party that it no longer intends to be bound by a past practice. The notification must describe the past practice and set forth the effective date of the termination of the practice. Thirty (30) days following the notification neither party is obligated to follow the practice."
The arbitrator stated in his opinion that under §
28-9-27 he had the authority to consider the past practice in this case. However, the statute only confers such authority if "[t]he collective bargaining agreement does not contain an express provision that is the subject of the grievance," R.I.G.L. §28-9-27 (a)(1), or that "[t]he collective bargaining agreement contains a provision that is unclear and ambiguous," R.I.G.L. §28-9-27 (a)(2). Here, the collective bargaining agreement contains an express provision, Section 4(c), which is both clear and unambiguous. Section (c) states that "leaves without pay may be granted by the Superintendent or his/her designee."