United Service v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Bd., Pc/05-4784 (2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Under the Labor Board's Decision, the employees now would have to wait until the thirty-day period immediately preceding sixty days prior to the expiration of the new CBA before they could attempt again to obtain new representation.

    Furthermore, considering that § 28-7-9(b)(1) requires only thirty percent of the workforce to indicate a desire to change representation, it is conceivable that a majority of the employees cut off the rights of a minority by repeatedly ratifying premature CBAs. See Section 28-7-9(b)(1) ("The board shall require a labor organization to submit cards of interest signed by at least thirty percent (30%) of the employees in the appropriate bargaining unit indicating a desire to be represented by the labor organization so designated.") Such a result undercuts the purpose Lab or Act and would lead to an absurd result.