United Service v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Bd., Pc/05-4784 (2006) ( 2006 )
[…] In the present case, the incumbent union entered into a three-year CBA with RITBA, effective July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2005; thus the statutory window period for filing a petition for an election opened on approximately April 2, 2005, and lasted until approximately May 1, 2005. The intervenor union filed its petition on April 25, 2005; thus, its petition was squarely within the statutory thirty-day window period.

    In its decision, the Labor Board relied upon § 28-7-9(b) to conclude that it has discretionary power to consider, or not to consider, an election petition. See § 28-7-9(b) ("[T]he boardmay consider a petition within a thirty (30) day period immediately preceding sixty (60) days prior to the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement.") (Emphasis added). Nevertheless, because the Labor Board actually addressed the merits of the intervenor union's petition, this Court need not deliberate on whether the Labor Board has discretionary authority to consider such petitions under § 28-7-9(b)(2).