United Service v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Bd., Pc/05-4784 (2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Id.

    See also NLRB v. Geraldine Novelty Company, Inc.,173 F.2d 14, 17 ("A necessary corollary of [industrial peace] is that employees must have the privilege at some time to campaign for a rival union in spite of an existing contract, else the union which first got in could remain indefinitely as the bargaining representative by simply renewing its contract before, or immediately after, the expiration of the contract term.")

    Section 28-7-2 articulates the policies underlying the Rhode Island Labor Act. It provides in pertinent part:

    "In the interpretation and application of this chapter and otherwise, it is declared to be the public policy of the state to encourage the practice and procedure of collective bargaining, and to protect employees in the exercise of full freedom of association, self organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing for the purposes of collective bargaining, or other mutual aid and protection, free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of their employers." Section 28-7-9(d) (emphases added).

    Section § 28-7-2(e) mandates that "[a]ll the provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose."