United Service v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Bd., Pc/05-4784 (2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Section 28-7-9(d) (emphases added).

    Section § 28-7-2(e) mandates that "[a]ll the provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose."

    To achieve its goals, the Labor Relations Act guarantees employees "the right of self organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively throughrepresentatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection free from interference, restraint, or coercion from any source." Section 28-7-12 (emphases added.) However, these rights are limited by § 28-7-9. Section28-7-9(b)(1) requires "a labor organization to submit cards of interest signed by at least thirty percent (30%) of the employees in the appropriate bargaining unit indicating a desire to be represented by the labor organization so designated." In this case, it is undisputed that such requirement was met.2

    As noted above, § 28-7-9(b)(2) codifies the "contract-bar" doctrine. It provides:

    "The board shall not consider a petition for representation whenever it appears that a collective bargaining agreement is in existence; provided, that the board may consider a petition within a thirty (30) day period immediately preceding sixty (60) days prior to the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement." Section 28-7-9(b)(2).

    Presumably, when the Legislature enacted this provision, it was aware of how federal case law has interpreted the doctrine, and it implicitly adopted the same approach for Rhode Island.