Parkhurst v. Rhode Island Dept. of Environmental Management, 94-0371 (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] R.I. Conflict of Interests Commission, 509 A.2d at 458. The Superior Court is required to uphold the agency's findings and conclusions if they are supported by competent evidence. Rhode Island Public Telecommunications Authority. etal. v. Rhode Island Labor Relations Board. et al., 650 A.2d 479, 485 (R.I. 1994).

    Estoppel
    In the instant appeal, the Director of DEM, pursuant to authority granted to him under the Wetlands Act (§ 2-1-18 et.seq.), ordered the plaintiffs to restore the wetlands that were altered without authorization and to pay a penalty for the violations. The ultimate purpose of the Wetlands Act is to protect the wetlands "from random, unnecessary, and/or undesirable drainage, excavation, filling, encroachment or any other form of disturbance or destruction." G.L. 1956 § 2-1-18; seealso Wood v. Davis, 488 A.2d 1221, 1224 (R.I. 1985). This purpose is achieved in part by requiring approval by the Director of the Division of Freshwater Wetlands prior to the alteration of any freshwater wetland. See § 2-1-21 (a).