Jaworski v. Rampone, Pm/05-4834 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Id. at 34.

    Subsequently, the Board unanimously voted to reject the Application. On September 7, 2005, a Memorandum of Decision was recorded in the Land Evidence Records. In the Memorandum, the Board stated that the "full text of decision and minutes available in the minutes of the Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Lincoln."2 The Applicant timely appealed.

    Standard of Review
    The Superior Court's review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d). Section § 45-24-69(d) provides:

    "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

    (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

    When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, the trial justice "must examine the entire record to determine whether ``substantial' evidence exists to support the board's findings."DeStefano v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Warwick, 122 R.I. 241,245, 405 A.2d 1167, 1170 (1979).