Jaworski v. Rampone, Pm/05-4834 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Essentially, it contends that the Applicant failed to present competent evidence because he did not put any expert witnesses on the stand.

    Article VIII, Sections 20-185 and 20-186 of the Ordinance list the requirements for obtaining a dimensional variance and are analogous to the provisions listed in § 45-24-41(c) and (d). Section 45-24-41 provides in pertinent part:

    "(c) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:

    (1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant . . .

    (2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;

    (3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and

    (4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.

    (d) The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that . . . (2) in granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief." § 45-24-41(c) and (d).