Jaworski v. Rampone, Pm/05-4834 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Furthermore, there is no evidence that the hardship is the result of any prior action by the Applicant; instead, the hardship is due to the unique characteristics of the property. Moreover, because the proposed permitted use otherwise conforms to the Ordinance, the relief sought is the least relief necessary.

    In considering the Application, the Board found that the Applicant primarily was motivated by a desire to realize greater financial gain. See § 45-24-41(c)(2) (stating that the hardship from which relief is being sought must not be "the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain"). Although the Applicant may realize financial gain by developing the lot, denial of the Application would prevent him from enjoying a legally permitted beneficial use of the property and would be tantamount to an indirect taking of the property. SeeV.S.H. Realty, Inc. v.