By relying on the resident status of David Moniz or the proposed resident status of City Fence, Moniz argues that §27-7-2.1 (a) is applicable.With regard to David Moniz, Moniz asserts and it is undisputed, that David Moniz is a resident of Rhode Island pursuant to G.L. 1956 (1994 Reenactment) §
31-1-18 . Moniz then cites a portion of our statute which addresses registration of foreign vehicles, specifically G.L. 1956 (1994 Reenactment) §31-7-1 (b). Said statute provides, in relevant part, that, "any foreign vehicle(s) parked or garaged overnight in the state for more than thirty (30) days in the aggregate in any one year which is owned and/or operated by a resident of this state as defined in §31-1-18 shall register the vehicle(s) . . . like vehicle(s) owned by residents of this state." General Laws §31-7-1 (b). Thus, Moniz argues, because the insured vehicle while assigned to employee David Moniz had been parked overnight for the requisite period in 1988, it should have been registered in Rhode Island and, as such, would have been governed by our insurance laws.