Essentially, Moniz asks the Court to deem the insured vehicle registered in this state and thereby reform the Primary Policy under §27-7-2.1 (a) to provide $500,000 of uninsured motorist coverage. The facts before this Court, however, clearly indicate that the insured vehicle was registered in and insured under the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.Recently, in a matter involving an insurance policy issued to a Maryland resident under the laws of the state of Maryland, our Supreme Court construed the language of §
27-7-2.1 (a) which refers to policies ". . . delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state . . . ." Said language "indicates that the statute was intended to apply to policies issued within the state of Rhode Island." McNamara v. State Farm Ins. Co.,633 A.2d 1360 , 1360 (R.I. 1993).