Narragansett Wire Co. v. Norberg,
118 R.I. 596 ,607 ,376 A.2d 1 ,6 (1977). The Superior Court also has the authority to remand a case "to correct deficiencies in the record and thus afford the litigants a meaningful review."Lemoine v. Dept. of Mental Health, Retardation Hospitals,113 R.I. 285 ,290 ,320 A.2d 611 ,614 (1974).THE MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES' ARBITRATION ACT The Municipal Employees' Arbitration Act, G.L. (1956) §28-9.4-1 et seq. (Act), declares that it is "the public policy of this state to accord to municipal employees the right to organize, to be represented, to negotiate, and to bargain on a collective basis with municipal employers." §28-9.4-1 . The Act defines municipal employees as "any employee of a municipal employer, whether or not in the classified service of the municipal employer." §28-9.4-2 (b).