M.G.C. Remodeling v. Rhode Island Contr. ( 2009 )
[…] National Chain Co. v. Campbell487 A.2d 132, 134-35 (R.I. 1985) (citing Smith v. Zepp, 173 Mont. 358, 370,567 P.2d 923, 930 (1977)). "[Claimants] will not be denied recovery merely because the damages . . . are difficult to ascertain, as long as they prove damages with reasonable certainty." Id

    The General Assembly has conferred upon the Board the power to compensate prevailing Claimants and assess appropriate fines pursuant to § 5-65-16(f)(l), which *Page 12 states that the Board "shall have the power and authority to . . . award monetary damages and fines provided by this chapter." Echoing this statutory grant, C.R.L.B. Regulation § 4.4(16) states that Hearing Officers, based upon the evidence received at a hearing, "may order the [contractor] to pay monetary damages to the claimant, send the contractor back to repair, or order a combination of monetary damages and repair