Heritage Healthcare v. the Beacon Mut. ( 2007 )
[…] In conducting the examination, "the examiner shall observe those guidelines and procedures set forth in the Examiners' Handbook in effect at the time of the examination adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. The director may also employ any other guidelines or procedures as the director may deem appropriate." Section 27-13.1-4(a). Section 4 also gives the Director authority to issue subpoenas, and to hire professionals, in furtherance of his examination duties. Section 27-13.1-4(c)-(d).

    The examiners then prepare a report of their findings pursuant to section 5. Upon completing the examination, the examiner "shall file with the department a verified written report of examination under oath." Section 27-13.1-5(b). The report is to consist *Page 7 only of "facts appearing upon the books, records, or other documents of the company. . . and the conclusions and recommendations as the examiners find reasonably warranted from the facts." Section27-13.1-5(a). When DBR receives the verified report, it is required to "transmit the report to the company examined, together with a notice that shall require that the company examined file with the commissioner a written response to all comments and recommendations contained in the examination report." Section 27-13.1-5(b). That response must be either a plan of action designed to correct any deficiencies found during the examination, or a rebuttal explaining why such action is not necessary.See id.