Heritage Healthcare v. the Beacon Mut. ( 2007 )
[…] A.
    Structure of the Examinations Statute
    The Court will first examine the relevant provisions of the Examination Statute. The purpose of the statute is "to provide an effective and efficient system for examining the activities, operations, financial conditions, and affairs of all persons transacting the business of insurance in this state. . . ." Section 27-13.1-1.

    The manner in which examinations are conducted is governed by section 4 of the statute. The Director of DBR begins by appointing one or more examiners5 to conduct the examination. Section 27-13.1-4(a). The examined company is expected to provide those examiners with "timely, convenient and free access" to its books and records. Section27-13.1-4(b). In conducting the examination, "the examiner shall observe those guidelines and procedures set forth in the Examiners' Handbook in effect at the time of the examination adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. The director may also employ any other guidelines or procedures as the director may deem appropriate." Section 27-13.1-4(a). Section 4 also gives the Director authority to issue subpoenas, and to hire professionals, in furtherance of his examination duties. Section 27-13.1-4(c)-(d).