Heritage Healthcare v. the Beacon Mut. ( 2007 )
[…] 14 Rhode Island's Access to Public Records Act contains a codification of this privilege which applies to requests for public documents under its provisions. See G.L. 1956 § 38-2-2(4)(i)(K) (exempting from the definition of public records any "[p]reliminary drafts, notes, impressions, memoranda, working papers, and work products; provided, however, any documents submitted at a public meeting of a public body shall be deemed public").

    15 As noted above, the Examinations Statute provides that the Director "may" make the examination report public. Section27-13.1-5(e)(1). Even if the Director withheld the report, when the Director executes his order disposing of the report, his action must include "findings and conclusions resulting from the director's consideration and review of the examination report, relevant examiner workpapers, and any written responses or rebuttals." Section27-13.1-5(d)(1). Therefore, the contents of the report will almost certainly become public in some form.