Deluca v. the Narragansett Zoning Board of Review, 95-0275 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Since the earlier statute measured the appeal period from the filing of the decision rather than its recordation, and since no issue has been raised regarding the posting of the decision, the Court construes DeLuca's averment liberally and assumes subject-matter jurisdiction over this action. The Court now turns to the merits of this appeal.

    Standard of Review
    In its review of the record of a hearing before the board, the Court cannot substitute its judgment for the board's as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. G.L. § 45-24-69 (D). The Court may, however, "reverse . . . the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:

    (1) In violation of . . . statutory or ordinance provisions;

    (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; [or]

    (4) Affected by other error of law."

    Id.

    Analysis
    Pursuant to statutory mandate, G.L. 1956 § 45-24-38 which states that "[a]ny . . . town adopting or amending a zoning ordinance under this chapter shall regulate the use or uses of any single substandard lot of record," the Narragansett Zoning Ordinance provides that: