Deluca v. the Narragansett Zoning Board of Review, 95-0275 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] G.L. § 45-24-69 (D). The Court may, however, "reverse . . . the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:

    (1) In violation of . . . statutory or ordinance provisions;

    (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; [or]

    (4) Affected by other error of law."

    Id.

    Analysis
    Pursuant to statutory mandate, G.L. 1956 § 45-24-38 which states that "[a]ny . . . town adopting or amending a zoning ordinance under this chapter shall regulate the use or uses of any single substandard lot of record," the Narragansett Zoning Ordinance provides that:

    "A vacant substandard lot of record in an . . . R-40 . . . zone may be used for a single-family dwelling without the grant of a special use permit from the zoning board of review provided that: