Deluca v. the Narragansett Zoning Board of Review, 95-0275 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Chairman, I believe we need permission — under the new Ordinance we don't need permission in a steep slope anymore if we meet all the requirements, but under the old Ordinance we needed permission to build anything in a steep slope.

    So we were here for that also, although the real issue, I believe, has been from the height." November 10, 1994 Hearing at 4-5.

    4 The board also rendered an oral decision on January 19, 1995. Since the parties do not raise the issue, the Court does not consider whether the board met its obligations under G.L. 1956 § 45-24-61 ("Following a public hearing, the zoning board of review shall render a decision within a reasonable period of time. . . . Decisions shall be recorded and filed in the office of the zoning board of review within thirty (30) working days from the date when the decision was rendered").

    5 Superior Court Rule of Civil Procedure 80(b) provides that "[a] copy of the complaint shall be served. . . in the manner provided by Rule 5." Rule 5(b) provides that "[s]ervice . . . shall be made by delivering [or mailing] a copy" of the complaint to a party or their attorney.