Nogueira v. Collins ( 2011 )
[…] See Viti v. ZoningBoard of Review of Providence, 92 R.I. 59, 166 A.2d 211 (1960). In 1991, the General Assembly amended § 45-24-41(d)(2) to provide in pertinent part:

    "That the hardship that will be suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted shall amount to more than a mere inconvenience, which shall mean that there is no other reasonable alternative to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of one's property." P.L. 1991 ch. 307, § 1.

    In 2002, the General Assembly again amended § 45-24-41(d)(2) by removing the language added in 1991, thus reinstating the lesser standard employed by the Viti Doctrine; namely, "that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience." P.L. 2002, ch. 384, § 1. Our Supreme Court then clarified that "the revised language in the 2002 amendment lessens the burden of proof necessary to obtain dimensional relief and an applicant need show only that the effect of denying dimensional relief amounts to more than a mere inconvenience."