Nogueira v. Collins ( 2011 )
[…] A
    Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Nogueira claims that the Board's Decision "is completely at variance with the oral discussion [to deny the variance] and cannot stand for that reason alone. . . ." (Pl.'s Mem. at 16.) The Board counters that the Decision reflected the Board's discussion concerning its position that Nogueira failed to satisfy the statutory requirements for relief.

    Pursuant to § 45-24-61(a) of the General Laws, a zoning board must issue a written decision which affirms or denies a request for zoning relief. The Legislature has mandated that "[t]he zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact. . . ." Id. In addition, the Supreme Court has long held that "a zoning board of review is required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decisions in order that such decisions may be susceptible of judicial review." Bernuth v.