Brooks v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services, 03-1125 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] The Superior Court also has the authority to remand a case "to correct deficiencies in the record and thus afford the litigants a meaningful review." Lemoine v.Dept. of Mental Health, Retardation Hosps., 113 R.I. 285, 290,320 A.2d 611, 614 (1974).

    DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
    The Department of Human Services exists as an agency within the Executive Branch. G.L. 1956 § 42-12-1 et seq. Pursuant to §42-12-4 of the Rhode Island General Laws, DHS manages federally and state funded public assistance programs, one of which provides MA to persons who qualify for benefits under § 40-8-3. G.L. 1956 § 42-12-4. In order to receive federal funding for the MA program, DHS must "establish income and resource rules, regulations, and limits in accordance with title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq., as applicable to the medically needy only applicants and recipients." G.L. 1956 § 40-8-3; 42 U.S.C. § 1396. Thus, when defining "disabled" and creating eligibility requirements, the DHS must promulgate rules that adhere to the federal definitions and guidelines as set forth in federal statutes and regulations.42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.; 20 C.F.R. § 416.901-998.