Ringland v. Tassoni, 03-5648 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] Appeal of Zoning Board Decision of the Town of Smithfield (Appeal) at 4. The Ringlands identify the issues on appeal as "1. Whether the conditions placed upon the variance were unreasonable and not specifically based upon the facts and testimony in the record; and 2. Whether the conditions placed upon the granting of the variance by the Zoning Board amount to a denial of the relief requested." Ringlands' Mem. at 2.

    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Superior Court review of a zoning board's decision is governed by § 45-24-69 (d), which provides that:

    "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;

    (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

    When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, Superior Court justices cannot substitute their own judgment for that of the zoning board; rather, zoning board decisions supported by substantial evidence in the record must be upheld. Mill RealtyAssocs. v.