Ringland v. Tassoni, 03-5648 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] Ord. at Art. 2.2 (136). Applying the ordinance's definition to the facts of this case, it is clear that the Zoning Board is permitting a variance for landscaping equipment to be deposited into the garage for safekeeping.

    On appeal, the Ringlands ask this Court to remove certain conditions mandated by the Zoning Board in its decision. Ringlands' Mem. at 20.5 In particular, the Ringlands seek to remove conditions numbered five, six, and nine.6 The Court shall review each condition mandated by the Zoning Board in accordance with the deferential standard set forth in Section45-24-69 (d).

    Zoning Boards have broad authority to require compliance with conditions upon the grant of a variance. § 45-24-43. Conditions "may, in the opinion of the board or agency, be required to promote the intent and purposes of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city or town." Id. Further, such "conditions shall be based on competent, credible evidence on the record [and shall] be incorporated into the decision." Id. The statute provides six examples of conditions, but does not limit zoning boards to these six. Id. § 45-24-43 provides the following examples: