Hannon v. Marciano, 94-6337 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Caswell v. George Sherman Sandand Gravel Co. Inc., 424 A.2d 646, 647 (R.I. 1981) (citingApostolou, 120 R.I. at 507, 388 A.2d at 824-25). On review, the Supreme Court examines the record to determine whether "competent evidence" supports the Superior Court judge's decision. R.J.E.P.Associates v. Hellewell, 560 A.2d 353, 354 (R.I. 1989).

    I. Special Exception
    In Rhode Island General Laws 1956 (1991 Reenactment) §45-24-57 (A)(5), the General Assembly conferred upon boards of review the power "To authorize, upon application, in specific cases, special-use permits . . . where the zoning board of review is designated as a permit authority for special-use permits." Critical in granting such special use permits is the board of review's adherence to such general or special rules as are set out in the ordinance by the local legislature. Monforte v. ZoningBoard of East Providence, 93 R.I. 447, 451, 176 A.2d 726 (1962).