G.L. 1956 §42-92-1 (b).In 1994, the EAJA was amended to include "municipalities and their respective various agencies" among those governmental bodies covered under the EAJA. G.L. 1956 §
42-92-1 . Today, the purpose of the EAJA is to make the state and local governments responsible for reimbursing reasonable litigation expenses. G.L. 1956 §42-92-1 (b). Included in these expenses is an award of attorney's fees that may not exceed seventy-five ($75.00) per hour. G.L. 1956 §42-92-2 (e)(1). In amending the EAJA, the Legislature amended the purpose section of the act, G.L. 1956 §42-92-1 , and the definition of agency, G.L. 1956 §42-92-2 (c), to include municipalities and their agencies. The EAJA defines an agency as "any state and/or municipal board . . . authorized by law to make rules or to determine contested cases. . . ." G.L. 1956 §42-92-2 (c). The Legislature also defines a municipality to include "individual cities and towns in the State of Rhode Island and including but not limited to any city or town housing authority, fire, water, sewer district, local or regional school district, public building authority or other municipal financed agency or department." G.L. 1956 §42-92-2 (g). Despite these amendments, the Legislature did not amend the definition of adjudicatory proceeding to include municipalities. G.L. 1956 §42-92-2 (b).