O'Malley v. Estate of Ann Marie Dolan, 94-709 (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] For the reasons set forth below, this Court finds the plaintiff's claims to be completely unpersuasive and, therefore, affirms the Probate Court judgment. In addition, the Court grants the defendant's motion for summary judgment and denies the attendant motion for Rule 11 sanctions.

    DISCUSSION
    To begin, plaintiff contends that summary judgment is not warranted and that the Probate Court erred in admitting the July 7, 1984 will of Ann Marie Bailey because, pursuant to R.I.G.L. §33-5-9, the testatrix's subsequent marriage to Joseph M. Dolan, Jr. caused the will to be revoked by operation of law. Section33-5-9 of R.I.G.L. reads:

    The marriage of a person shall act as a revocation of a will made by him or her previous to such marriage unless it appears from the will that it was made in contemplation thereof; but if the will exercises a power of appointment and the real and personal property thereby appointed would not, in default of such appointment, pass to the persons who would have been entitled to it had it been the property and estate of the testator or testatrix making such appointment and had he or she died intestate, so much of the will as makes such appointment shall not be revoked by such marriage.

    R.I.G.L. 1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 33-5-9, as amended by P.L. 1986, ch. 175. Plaintiff further argues that the facts of the pivotal case of D'Ambra v.