Coventry Fire Dist. v. Ri Labor Relat. Board, 04-5950 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] In Warwick School Committee, there was a disagreement as to the existence of a binding agreement, yet the Court still held that the Board was the proper authority to decide if there was an ULP. Id. Consequently, the Board's determining whether or not the Union's activities constituted an ULP was not in excess of its statutory authority.

    A. Firefighters' Arbitration Act

    The Appellees further contend that the Board lost its jurisdiction pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 28-9.1-7. That section of the Firefighters' Arbitration Act provides: "In the event that the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities are unable, within thirty (30) days from and including the date of their first meeting, to reach an agreement on a contract, any and all unresolved issues shall be submitted to arbitration." Section 28-9.1-7. "Unresolved issues" are defined as