Coventry Fire Dist. v. Ri Labor Relat. Board, 04-5950 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] Accordingly, the October 14, 2004 decision of the Board is hereby affirmed.

    Counsel shall submit the appropriate judgment for entry.

    1 In return, the Union agreed to withdraw, with prejudice, charges it had brought against the District for refusing to recognize the Union.

    2 The District asserts that the Tentative Agreement became a binding, final agreement. Considering that this is a dispute as to the validity and binding effect of that "agreement," and for the sake of simplicity, the Court will refer to the documents as the "Tentative Agreement."

    3 Section 28-7-13.1 provides: "It shall be an unfair labor practice for public sector employee organizations, their agents, or representatives to: . . . (2) Fail to negotiate or bargain in good faith with the duly authorized representatives of the public employer."

    4 Under ordinary conditions the Board is comprised of seven members, but because Board member Frank J. Montanaro had a conflict of interest with the Union, he was obligated to recuse himself, thus leaving a six-member panel.