Mullowney v. Masopust, 2005-0212 (2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Thus, this Court finds that the provision of Article VI of the Marina Declaration allowing the Board the discretion to change the assessment method for common expenses violates the plain language of § 34-36.1-3.15(c) and frustrates the consumer protection purpose of the Rhode Island Condominium Act as whole.

    CONCLUSION
    Based on the foregoing, the Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is granted. The Defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied.

    Counsel shall submit an order for entry.

    1 Sub-section 2.07(a) provides,

    "The declaration shall allocate a fraction or percentage of undivided interests in the common elements and in the common expenses of the association, and a portion of the votes in the association, to each unit including land only units and state the formulas used to establish those allocations. Those allocations may not discriminate in favor of units owned by the declarant. Except as set forth in § 34-36.1-1.03(7), no minimum percentage interest in the common elements is otherwise required."

    2 The pertinent portion of Article VI provides,

    "Provided, however, that the Board of Directors may, in its reasonable discretion, allocate between Marina Slips of differing size those budget items which it determines are reasonably related to the size of a slip.