Mullowney v. Masopust, 2005-0212 (2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Flores, 714 A.2d 581,583 (R.I. 1998) (quoting In re Advisory to the Governor(Judicial Nominating Commission), 668 A.2d 1246, 1248 (R.I. 1996)). Our Supreme Court has determined that "[t]he Rhode Island Condominium Act is a consumer protection statute," and as such, it must be construed to effect that purpose. AmericanCondominium Association, Inc. v. IDC, Inc., 844 A.2d 117, 128 (R.I. 2004).

    Section 34-36.1-3.15 governs the assessments for common expenses and provides in pertinent part,

    "(b) (1) Except for assessments under subsections (c) — (e), all common expenses must be assessed against all the units in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration pursuant to § 34-36.1-2.07(a). Any past due common expense assessment or installment thereof bears interest at the rate established by the association not exceeding twenty-one percent (21%) per year.

    . . .

    (c) To the extent required by the declaration: (1) Any common expense associated with the maintenance, repair or replacement of a limited common element must be assessed against the units to which that limited common element is assigned, equally, or in any other proportion that the declaration provides;

    (2) Any common expense or portion thereof benefiting fewer than all of the units must be assessed exclusively against the units benefited; and

    (3) The costs of insurance must be assessed in proportion to risk and the costs of utilities must be assessed in proportion to usage.

    (d) Assessments to pay a judgment against the association may be made only against the units in the condominium at the time the judgment was entered, in proportion to their common expense liabilities.

    (e) If any common expense is caused by the misconduct of any unit owner, the association may assess that expense exclusively against his or her unit." (Emphasis added.)

    Thus, except for the assessments in subdivisions (c)-(e), all assessments for common expenses must be based on the ownership interest allocations provided in the declaration pursuant to §34-36.1-2.07(a).1